PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Tiggertraining/Mind The Gap, ("I") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that I collect from you, or that you provide to myself, will be processed by me.  Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting my website and by providing personal data to myself, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Tiggertraining 7 St Nicolas Street Bodmin Cornwall England PL311AB

 

I may collect and process the following data about you:

 

Information you give to me

 

  • This may arise from you filling in forms, by corresponding with myself, by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you complete the course membership form, course request forms and evaluation forms.

  • It may also arise from when you change/update your personal details, contact preferences etc. and when you report a problem with my various media sites. The information you give me may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

 

Information I collect about you.

 

About each of your visits to my media sites, I may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet.

  • Your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. 

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time)

  • Products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call myself. 

Cookies

 

All visitors to my website are notified that I collect Cookies. I will use this information:

 

  • To administer my site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of my service when you choose to do so.

  • As part of my efforts to keep my site safe and secure.

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising I serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of my site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

  • Information I receive from other sources. I may combine this information with information you give to myself and information I collect about you. I may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

 

Provided always that you have provided the necessary consent(s),

If I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of National Federation of Self Employed and Small Businesses Limited, my customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where I will store your personal data

 

  • The data that we collect from you will be stored at a within the European Economic Area ("EEA") and will not be transferred outside the EEA unless I have your explicit consent to such transfer and storage. In any event, your data will only ever be transferred to organisations where an approved code of practice in relation to data protection is adopted. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

  • Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

 

  • You have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. I will always inform you (before collecting your data) if I intend to use your data for such purposes or if I intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking the necessary boxes to give such consent on the forms I use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at The Data Protection Controller, Tiggertraining 7 St Nicholas Street Bodmin Cornwall PL31 1AB

  • My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of any partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  • If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please write to myself, at The Data Protection Controller, Tiggertraining 7 St Nicholas Street Bodmin Cornwall PL311AB. Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of your request.

Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

Any changes I may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Controller, Tiggertraining 7 St Nicholas Street Bodmin Cornwall PL31 1AB

 

January 2022

shutterstock_347864354.jpg

Mind The Gap
Bridging the Neurodivide CIC

Tigger Pritchard
Neurodivergent Advocate, Consultant and Trainer
Makaton Regional Tutor